Personal Information & Privacy

Back in Motion honours and respects your privacy, and is committed to privacy protection. We have a dedicated Privacy Officer, who is accountable for overseeing our privacy processes related to the services we deliver.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information for a variety of reasons, in order to:                                                           

  • Develop a comprehensive rehabilitation or employment action plan

  • Provide updates to relevant parties involved in your care or plan; maintain a record of your progress

  • Comply with legal, contractual, and ethical obligations

  • Evaluate the quality of our services

  • Conduct research or collect data; all personal information will be deleted prior to use

What information does Back in Motion collect?

With your consent, we may collect the following information about you, depending on the service you receive:

  • Name, address, telephone number

  • Primary language

  • Claim or file number, Personal Health Number, Social Security Number

  • Health, educational, financial, or employment history

  • Citizenship or immigration status

  • Current government benefits

We limit collection of personal information to that which is reasonable and necessary, or as authorized by law.

How does Back in Motion collect your information?

When you start services with us, we request that you sign a consent form outlining the ways your information will be collected and used.

We gather information through:

  • Telephone conversations

  • Interviews

  • Questionnaires and Forms

  • Outside sources (i.e., referral agencies)

How do we protect your personal information?

We protect your personal information by:

  • Limiting access to those staff members directly involved in your care

  • Using security measures, such as encryption, username and password protection, and physical security procedures

  • Providing staff training on protection of personal information

  • Ensuring that our Contractors, Service Providers and partners follow all protection measures

Note that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or other digital or wireless communication.

Please notify our Privacy Officer in writing if you do not want us to communicate with you through these means.

How do we disclose your personal information?

  • Your personal information is disclosed to you, at your request

  • Where a request is refused, we will notify you in writing, document the reasons, and outline steps to further assist you

  • If we receive a written request from others, we will disclose your information with your consent

  • We will disclose your personal information without your consent in the following circumstances:

    • If required by law, subpoena, or treaty, or to help a law enforcement body in an investigation

    • In rare emergency situations that threaten health and safety of others, or to protect a child

    • To contact next of kin

    • To collect a debt

Can you withdraw your consent?

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. Issues to be considered include:

  • Legal, contractual or other restrictions

  • Reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent

  • Consequences of withdrawal of consent, which we will review with you

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for the length of time as required by law or business custom, depending on the service you receive, as follows:

  • For employment services, this is typically at least 7 years

  • For rehabilitation services, this is typically at least 16 years

Following these time frames, we will dispose of your information carefully through procedures that maintain your confidentiality.

What do you do if you believe there are inaccuracies in your personal information?

We make every effort to ensure your personal information is accurate and complete. If you believe there are mistakes or missing information, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will follow these steps:

  • Correct the information as required and appropriate

  • Send the amended information to anyone who has received your personal information

  • If there is disagreement about the error, and you are not satisfied with the result, we will make a note in your file that a correction was requested but not made

Who do you contact when you want to discuss issues related to your personal information?

Please direct all privacy concerns or inquiries to Back in Motion’s Privacy Officer:

Address: #140-6651 Elmbridge Way, Richmond, BC V7C 5C2

Telephone: 604.273.7600

Fax: 604.273.7662

E-mail: privacy@backinmotion.com

Who do you contact when you want to discuss issues related to your personal information?

If a complaint is not resolved internally, you have the option of contacting the staff member’s college or the Provincial   Office of Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia at 250-387-5629 or info@oipc.bc.ca.